Arkansas: Taff v. State
[…] The officer activated his blue lights when he saw Mr. Taff walking down the highway, turned around, and made contact with Taff.  In the end, the court ruled that it was an illegal seizure and suppressed the evidence.  For our purposes, here's the important part:

Quote

The State argued that Officer Davis seized Taff because he “had to determine the lawfulness of [Taff’s] conduct going in and out of the store and carrying that weapon and acting suspiciously.” Merely possessing a weapon is not a crime in the State of Arkansas. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-120(a) (providing that “[a] person commits the offense of carrying a weapon if he or she possesses a handgun ... on or about his person ... with a purpose to attempt to unlawfully employ the handgun ... as a weapon against a person”); see also Op. Ark. Att’y No. 064 (2015) (“n general merely possessing a handgun on your person ... does not violate § 5-73-120(a) and may be done if it does not violate other laws or regulations.”).